Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Office of Emergency Planning, NECC, Agriculture House, Kildare Street, Dublin 2

General Statement

This policy establishes how the Office of Emergency Planning will use information we gather about you from your visit to this website. The privacy of our customers is of utmost importance to us. We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission.

 

Collection and Use of Technical Information

We may collect and store general information for statistical purposes. For example, we may count the number of visitors to the different pages of our website to help make them more useful to visitors. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:

  1. the Internet domain (for example, 'xcompany.com' if you use a private Internet access account), and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our website
  2. the type of browser and operating system used to access our site
  3. the date and time you access our site
  4. the pages you visit
  5. if you visited this website from a link on another website, the address of that website
    In short the technical information will be used only by the Office of Emergency Planning, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.
     
    Collection and Use of Personal Information
    The information that you provide on this website will be used only for its stated purpose. By sending us an e-mail message, you may be sending us personal information such as your name, address, and e-mail address. We may store your name, address and e-mail address in order to respond to your request or otherwise resolve the subject matter of the e-mail.
    The Office of Emergency Planning will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate technical details with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.
     
    Retention
    We will hold your personal data for as long as it is needed for the purposes of processing or to comply with obligations under law.
     
    Your Rights
    You have rights, subject to certain restrictions, regarding your personal data:
  • Right of access to your personal data
  • Right to request rectification of your personal data
  • Right to request erasure of your personal data
  • Right to request rectification of your personal data
  • Right to request restrict use of your personal data
  • Right to data portability of your personal data
  • Right to object to processing of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent to processing of your personal data

Right to Complain

If you have a concern about how your data is processed you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner and the contact details are:

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co Laois
R32 AP23

Telephone: +353 57 8684800

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Changes to this notice

We may update this notice from time to time to ensure compliance with legal requirements.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a small piece of data or a small text file stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. In particular cookies enable us:

  • to measure visitor traffic to our website and their usage patterns
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests
  • to speed up your searches
  • to recognise you when you return to our website.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose                                                                            

More Information

Google Analytics

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site.

We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.htm

 

Disabling Cookies

You are always free to decline such cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Please see links to the following websites for the procedures to follow to manage and delete cookies on your computer:

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to gather statistics on our website. The statistics we gather help us to provide a better web service for the visitors. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google's website.

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our websites. If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser. You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on